North Vancouver-Lonsdale

MLA before the election: Bowinn Ma, BC NDP
Register read

2026 results

Elections BC, initial count, not verified · 85 of 85 ballot boxes · Nov 5 15:20 PT

Bowinn Ma leading by 1,193 votes (5.4 points) · all ballot boxes counted

Bowinn Ma
BC NDP
10,314
47.0%
Trevor Withers
Conservative
9,121
41.6%
Joshua A Singer Johnson
BC Green
2,502
11.4%

2024: BC NDP. Preliminary until the final count, November 6 to 10, 2026. All 93 ridings

Past results

5 general elections since 2009
2024General election, October 19BC NDP hold
CandidateVotesShare±Spent
Bowinn MaBC NDP · elected · $66,958 spent16,75964.9%+4.8$66,958$4.00 a vote
David SplettConservative · $33,581 spent9,07335.1%new$33,581$3.70 a vote
Margin7,686votes, 29.8 points
Turnout58.9%+0.4 points
Ballots25,939107 rejected
Registered44,034voters

± and swing against 338Canada’s estimate of the 2020 vote on the 2024 boundaries. Spending limit $71,700 a candidate.

2020General election, October 24BC NDP holdSwing 12.6 points to BC NDP
CandidateVotesShare±Spent
Bowinn MaBC NDP · elected · $57,011 spent15,87859.9%+14.5$57,011$3.59 a vote
Lyn AnglinBC Liberal · $42,676 spent7,27427.4%−10.7$42,676$5.87 a vote
Christopher HakesBC Green3,36912.7%−2.6$0
Margin8,604votes, 32.5 points
Turnout58.5%−7.2 points
Ballots26,700179 rejected
Registered45,632voters

± and swing against the 2017 election.

2017General election, May 9BC NDP gain from BC LiberalSwing 6.1 points to BC NDP
CandidateVotesShare±Spent
Bowinn MaBC NDP · elected · $64,191 spent12,36145.4%+4.8$64,191$5.19 a vote
Naomi YamamotoBC Liberal · $69,946 spent10,37338.1%−7.4$69,946$6.74 a vote
Richard WarringtonBC Green · $466 spent4,14815.3%+6.0$466$0.11 a vote
Donald N.S. WilsonLibertarian · $150 spent3161.2%+0.6$150$0.47 a vote
Margin1,988votes, 7.3 points
Turnout65.7%+5.3 points
Ballots27,341143 rejected
Registered41,629voters

± and swing against the 2013 election.

2013General election, May 14BC Liberal holdSwing 3.6 points to BC NDP
CandidateVotesShare±Spent
Naomi YamamotoBC Liberal · elected · $92,377 spent11,06045.5%−3.7$92,377$8.35 a vote
Craig KeatingBC NDP · $112,207 spent9,87240.6%+3.5$112,207$11 a vote
Ryan ConroyBC Green · $4,121 spent2,2579.3%+0.8$4,121$1.83 a vote
Allan John MolyneauxConservative · $3,099 spent8333.4%−0.7$3,099$3.72 a vote
Laurence WattLibertarian · $250 spent1560.6%new$250$1.60 a vote
Carra-Lynn HodgsonBritish Columbia Party · $250 spent770.3%new$250$3.25 a vote
Kimball CariouCommunist · $344 spent710.3%new$344$4.85 a vote
Margin1,188votes, 4.9 points
Turnout60.4%+4.8 points
Ballots24,471145 rejected
Registered40,528voters

± and swing against the 2009 election.

2009General election, May 12BC Liberal holdSwing 3.7 points to BC Liberal
CandidateVotesShare±Spent
Naomi YamamotoBC Liberal · elected · $108,381 spent10,32349.2%+4.7$108,381$10 a vote
Janice HarrisBC NDP · $86,306 spent7,78937.1%−2.7$86,306$11 a vote
Michelle CorcosBC Green · $1,555 spent1,7918.5%−3.7$1,555$0.87 a vote
Ian McLeodConservative · $250 spent8624.1%new$250$0.29 a vote
Ron GambleReform · $1,491 spent2321.1%−0.6$1,491$6.43 a vote
Margin2,534votes, 12.1 points
Turnout55.6%−8.8 points
Ballots21,160163 rejected
Registered38,088voters

± and swing against the 2005 election.

Held by
1991now
4 members since 1991
  1. 1991–1996David SchreckBC NDP
  2. 1996–2009Katherine WhittredBC Liberal
  3. 2009–2017Naomi YamamotoBC Liberal
  4. 2017–Bowinn MaBC NDP

Created from North Vancouver-Capilano and North Vancouver-Seymour.

Votes, ballots and registered voters: Elections BC. Spending and members before 2024: Wikipedia’s North Vancouver-Lonsdale article. Members since 2024: the tracker’s record. 2020 on the 2024 boundaries: 338Canada.

Local news

Last 14 days

Nothing tagged to this riding in the last two weeks.

Questions

Who won North Vancouver-Lonsdale in the 2026 BC election?

On Elections BC's initial count (85 of 85 ballot boxes, as of November 5 at 3:20 p.m. Pacific time), Bowinn Ma (BC NDP) leads North Vancouver-Lonsdale with 10,314 votes (47.0%), 1,193 ahead of Trevor Withers (Conservative). Preliminary until the final count, November 6 to 10, 2026.

Who won North Vancouver-Lonsdale in 2024?

The BC NDP candidate won North Vancouver-Lonsdale in the 2024 BC election with 64.9% of the vote, a margin of 7,686 votes (29.8%).

‹ West Vancouver-Capilano All 93 ridings North Vancouver-Seymour ›