Seats
By riding
All 93 ridings
| Riding | Leading | Party | Votes | Share | Margin | Ballot boxes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbotsford South | Bruce Banman | Conservative | 11,023 | 63.5% | 5,822 | 75 of 75 |
| Abbotsford West | Korky Neufeld | Conservative | 9,773 | 61.9% | 5,224 | 75 of 75 |
| Abbotsford-Mission | Darryl Kropp | Conservative | 11,848 | 56.7% | 4,362 | 80 of 80 |
| Boundary-Similkameen | Donegal Wilson | Conservative | 11,475 | 52.6% | 2,615 | 88 of 88 |
| Bulkley Valley-Stikine | Sharon Hartwell | Conservative | 4,311 | 50.9% | 439 | 45 of 45 |
| Burnaby Centre | Joshua Domnich | Conservative | 6,735 | 47.3% | 780 | 62 of 62 |
| Burnaby East | Rohini Reah Arora | BC NDP | 7,759 | 44.4% | 241 | 72 of 72 |
| Burnaby North | Simon Chandler | Conservative | 8,269 | 46.5% | 779 | 72 of 72 |
| Burnaby South-Metrotown | Paul Choi | BC NDP | 5,811 | 44.4% | 64 | 71 of 71 |
| Burnaby-New Westminster | Raj Chouhan | BC NDP | 7,758 | 55.8% | 1,624 | 65 of 65 |
| Cariboo-Chilcotin | Lorne Doerkson | Conservative | 14,218 | 77.1% | 11,095 | 89 of 89 |
| Chilliwack North | Heather Maahs | Conservative | 10,504 | 59.5% | 4,687 | 76 of 76 |
| Chilliwack-Cultus Lake | A'aliya Warbus | Conservative | 12,714 | 60.1% | 4,284 | 85 of 85 |
| Columbia River-Revelstoke | Scott McInnis | Conservative | 8,894 | 52.5% | 2,793 | 69 of 69 |
| Coquitlam-Burke Mountain | Ryan Peterson | Conservative | 9,812 | 52.6% | 2,488 | 78 of 78 |
| Coquitlam-Maillardville | Matt Liang | Conservative | 9,626 | 49.6% | 1,569 | 76 of 76 |
| Courtenay-Comox | Will Cole-Hamilton | BC NDP | 13,342 | 45.1% | 679 | 95 of 95 |
| Cowichan Valley | Bert Chen | Conservative | 11,101 | 42.9% | 152 | 87 of 87 |
| Delta North | Monica Mohan | Conservative | 9,796 | 53.6% | 2,371 | 70 of 70 |
| Delta South | Ian Paton | Conservative | 14,473 | 59.9% | 7,555 | 80 of 80 |
| Esquimalt-Colwood | Darlene Rotchford | BC NDP | 10,955 | 43.3% | 3,564 | 93 of 93 |
| Fraser-Nicola | Tony Luck | Conservative | 9,764 | 58.5% | 5,023 | 79 of 79 |
| Juan de Fuca-Malahat | Mike Hicks | Conservative | 9,249 | 41.6% | 773 | 84 of 84 |
| Kamloops Centre | Peter Milobar | Conservative | 11,770 | 53.3% | 5,019 | 76 of 76 |
| Kamloops-North Thompson | Ward Stamer | Conservative | 17,232 | 65.0% | 9,614 | 116 of 116 |
| Kelowna Centre | Kristina Loewen | Conservative | 10,864 | 48.4% | 137 | 86 of 86 |
| Kelowna-Lake Country-Coldstream | Pavneet Singh | Conservative | 10,637 | 47.8% | 3,382 | 90 of 90 |
| Kelowna-Mission | Gavin Dew | Conservative | 13,590 | 58.8% | 7,163 | 96 of 96 |
| Kootenay Central | Brittny Anderson | BC NDP | 7,616 | 39.5% | 465 | 73 of 73 |
| Kootenay-Monashee | Steve Morissette | BC NDP | 8,526 | 48.0% | 1,894 | 66 of 66 |
| Kootenay-Rockies | Pete Davis | Conservative | 9,153 | 56.3% | 4,735 | 64 of 64 |
| Ladysmith-Oceanside | Stephanie Higginson | BC NDP | 13,380 | 44.4% | 13 | 96 of 96 |
| Langford-Highlands | Ravi Parmar | BC NDP | 8,737 | 44.8% | 1,149 | 78 of 78 |
| Langley-Abbotsford | Harman Bhangu | Conservative | 13,540 | 61.7% | 8,314 | 86 of 86 |
| Langley-Walnut Grove | Misty Van Popta | Conservative | 12,313 | 56.8% | 5,467 | 91 of 91 |
| Langley-Willowbrook | Jody Toor | Conservative | 9,991 | 52.5% | 3,151 | 92 of 92 |
| Maple Ridge East | Lawrence Mok | Conservative | 12,061 | 53.6% | 3,664 | 84 of 84 |
| Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows | Doug Morneau | Conservative | 10,837 | 48.3% | 841 | 90 of 90 |
| Mid Island-Pacific Rim | Josie Osborne | BC NDP | 11,916 | 46.9% | 1,615 | 104 of 104 |
| Nanaimo-Gabriola Island | Sheila Malcolmson | BC NDP | 11,079 | 48.1% | 2,817 | 92 of 92 |
| Nanaimo-Lantzville | George Anderson | BC NDP | 11,567 | 46.7% | 866 | 82 of 82 |
| Nechako Lakes | Diane Black | Conservative | 5,954 | 63.9% | 3,804 | 57 of 57 |
| New Westminster-Coquitlam | Jennifer Whiteside | BC NDP | 9,289 | 50.4% | 2,974 | 76 of 76 |
| North Coast-Haida Gwaii | Tamara Davidson | BC NDP | 4,051 | 61.4% | 2,150 | 48 of 48 |
| North Island | Anna Kindy | Conservative | 12,056 | 48.1% | 1,362 | 108 of 108 |
| North Vancouver-Lonsdale | Bowinn Ma | BC NDP | 10,314 | 47.0% | 1,193 | 85 of 85 |
| North Vancouver-Seymour | Lynne Block | Conservative | 12,286 | 46.8% | 2,461 | 85 of 85 |
| Oak Bay-Gordon Head | Diana Gibson | BC NDP | 9,200 | 37.0% | 1,601 | 76 of 76 |
| Peace River North | Curtis Whitford | Conservative | 8,957 | 85.7% | 7,468 | 66 of 66 |
| Peace River South | Larry Neufeld | Conservative | 6,070 | 77.7% | 4,869 | 43 of 43 |
| Penticton-Summerland | Tracy St Claire | Conservative | 11,589 | 45.6% | 1,119 | 84 of 84 |
| Port Coquitlam | Mike Farnworth | BC NDP | 9,760 | 45.3% | 386 | 91 of 91 |
| Port Moody-Burquitlam | John McEwen | Conservative | 10,713 | 46.8% | 1,075 | 87 of 87 |
| Powell River-Sunshine Coast | Randene Neill | BC NDP | 12,786 | 49.1% | 2,629 | 86 of 86 |
| Prince George-Mackenzie | Kiel Giddens | Conservative | 9,928 | 66.3% | 6,396 | 65 of 65 |
| Prince George-North Cariboo | Sheldon Clare | Conservative | 11,800 | 70.4% | 8,419 | 70 of 70 |
| Prince George-Valemount | Rosalyn Bird | Conservative | 6,597 | 51.1% | 2,823 | 70 of 70 |
| Richmond Centre | Sacha Peter | Conservative | 7,414 | 57.6% | 3,058 | 67 of 67 |
| Richmond-Bridgeport | Teresa Wat | Conservative | 9,390 | 68.3% | 5,030 | 76 of 76 |
| Richmond-Queensborough | Steve Kooner | Conservative | 9,715 | 59.1% | 4,241 | 82 of 82 |
| Richmond-Steveston | Gordon Zhang | Conservative | 10,842 | 54.2% | 3,840 | 75 of 75 |
| Saanich North and the Islands | Emily Lowan | BC Green | 14,481 | 48.5% | 5,017 | 105 of 105 |
| Saanich South | Cathie Ounsted | Conservative | 10,549 | 39.3% | 1,227 | 89 of 89 |
| Salmon Arm-Shuswap | David L Williams | Conservative | 15,445 | 54.8% | 7,513 | 117 of 117 |
| Skeena | Claire Rattée | Conservative | 5,633 | 51.5% | 1,527 | 49 of 49 |
| Surrey City Centre | Zeeshan Wahla | Conservative | 5,713 | 47.5% | 395 | 72 of 72 |
| Surrey North | Mandeep Singh Dhaliwal | Conservative | 7,530 | 57.9% | 3,249 | 65 of 65 |
| Surrey South | Megan Knight | Conservative | 12,557 | 61.4% | 8,022 | 82 of 82 |
| Surrey-Cloverdale | Nicholas Cartmell | Conservative | 9,151 | 53.1% | 3,305 | 75 of 75 |
| Surrey-Fleetwood | Garry Purewal | Conservative | 8,696 | 50.7% | 2,174 | 68 of 68 |
| Surrey-Guildford | Garry Thind | Conservative | 7,741 | 50.7% | 1,473 | 76 of 76 |
| Surrey-Newton | Harj Dhaliwal | Conservative | 7,334 | 54.5% | 1,858 | 60 of 60 |
| Surrey-Panorama | Bryan Tepper | Conservative | 8,599 | 58.8% | 3,700 | 60 of 60 |
| Surrey-Serpentine River | Jessy Sahota | Conservative | 10,118 | 58.1% | 4,438 | 70 of 70 |
| Surrey-White Rock | Trevor Halford | Conservative | 14,386 | 58.2% | 7,233 | 87 of 87 |
| Vancouver-Fraserview | Deep Sandhu | Conservative | 7,156 | 44.1% | 387 | 75 of 75 |
| Vancouver-Hastings | Niki Sharma | BC NDP | 9,707 | 51.3% | 4,912 | 72 of 72 |
| Vancouver-Kensington | Mable Elmore | BC NDP | 7,278 | 46.7% | 1,679 | 65 of 65 |
| Vancouver-Langara | Jaime Stein | Conservative | 7,195 | 50.6% | 1,651 | 67 of 67 |
| Vancouver-Little Mountain | Christine Boyle | BC NDP | 10,145 | 49.1% | 3,070 | 75 of 75 |
| Vancouver-Point Grey | David Eby | BC NDP | 7,811 | 43.0% | 538 | 70 of 70 |
| Vancouver-Quilchena | Carson Binda | Conservative | 10,956 | 55.0% | 5,687 | 69 of 69 |
| Vancouver-Renfrew | Adrian Dix | BC NDP | 7,710 | 54.6% | 3,301 | 70 of 70 |
| Vancouver-South Granville | Lara Honrado | BC NDP | 10,342 | 47.4% | 3,913 | 81 of 81 |
| Vancouver-Strathcona | Amanda Burrows | BC NDP | 9,487 | 55.1% | 4,502 | 75 of 75 |
| Vancouver-West End | Spencer Chandra Herbert | BC NDP | 8,661 | 51.6% | 3,547 | 78 of 78 |
| Vancouver-Yaletown | Margareta Dovgal | Conservative | 6,714 | 46.9% | 844 | 69 of 69 |
| Vernon-Lumby | Kevin Acton | Conservative | 12,703 | 50.8% | 3,255 | 83 of 83 |
| Victoria-Beacon Hill | Grace Lore | BC NDP | 10,407 | 45.6% | 1,218 | 81 of 81 |
| Victoria-Swan Lake | Nina Krieger | BC NDP | 9,250 | 43.6% | 1,780 | 73 of 73 |
| West Kelowna-Peachland | Macklin McCall | Conservative | 14,187 | 62.7% | 7,511 | 97 of 97 |
| West Vancouver-Capilano | Caroline Elliott | Conservative | 14,722 | 67.1% | 10,260 | 78 of 78 |
| West Vancouver-Sea to Sky | Jeremy Valeriote | BC Green | 10,503 | 47.6% | 2,025 | 90 of 90 |
Elections BC, initial count. Preliminary until the final count, November 6 to 10, 2026.
Questions
Who won the 2026 BC election?
On Elections BC's initial count, as of November 5 at 3:20 p.m. Pacific time (7,268 of 7,268 ballot boxes), the Conservatives lead in 63 of 93 ridings, more than the 47 needed for a majority. BC NDP 28 and BC Green 2. Global News projects a Conservative majority government. David Eby resigns as BC NDP leader. The count stays preliminary until Elections BC's final count, November 6 to 10, 2026.
How many seats did each party win in the 2026 BC election?
On Elections BC's initial count, as of November 5 at 3:20 p.m. Pacific time (7,268 of 7,268 ballot boxes), ridings leading: Conservative 63, BC NDP 28 and BC Green 2. Popular vote: Conservative 48.1%, BC NDP 37.4%, BC Green 11.0%, CentreBC 1.6% and OneBC 1.5%, of 1,794,552 valid votes.
Did the party leaders win their seats in the 2026 BC election?
On Elections BC's initial count, as of November 5 at 3:20 p.m. Pacific time (7,268 of 7,268 ballot boxes): David Eby (BC NDP) leads by 538 votes in Vancouver-Point Grey; Lorne Doerkson (Conservative) leads by 11,095 votes in Cariboo-Chilcotin; Emily Lowan (BC Green) leads by 5,017 votes in Saanich North and the Islands; Elenore Sturko (CentreBC) trails by 10,483 votes in Surrey South; Dallas Brodie (OneBC) trails by 10,151 votes in Vancouver-Quilchena.
When are the final 2026 BC election results?
Elections BC's final count is scheduled for November 6 to 10, 2026. Until it ends, every result is its initial count, preliminary and not verified.
