BCPoliTracker › Advance voting

BC election advance voting

337,961 voters in the first 2 of 6 advance voting days, through Oct 17th: 9.0% of registered voters. 2024 at the same point: 326,845 (+3% in 2026).
Updated

Advance voting

Elections BC, preliminary · 2 of 6 days · read Oct 18 20:45 PT
Voters so far
337,961
after 2 of 6 advance days
Of registered voters
9.0%
3,738,182 registered
2024, same point
326,845
+3% in 2026
2024, all six days
1,001,331
28.2% of registered
Day 1137,352−20%
Day 2200,609+29%
Day 3Oct 18th
Day 4Oct 19th
Day 5Oct 20th
Day 6Oct 21st
20262024, the same advance day (Oct 10 to 16; none on Thanksgiving)

By riding

1Penticton-Summerland3,4453,9997,44415.8%6,292+18%
2Powell River-Sunshine Coast3,1443,5336,67714.7%4,096+63%
3Boundary-Similkameen2,6683,2695,93714.6%5,891+1%
4Surrey-Serpentine River1,8913,4715,36214.6%1,881+185%
5Kelowna-Lake Country-Coldstream2,8103,8546,66414.0%5,329+25%
6Ladysmith-Oceanside3,9073,0056,91213.5%7,961−13%
7Saanich North and the Islands2,7123,8916,60313.1%6,603+0%
8Surrey-White Rock2,6983,2965,99412.9%4,152+44%
9Vancouver-Point Grey2,3212,3504,67112.9%3,661+28%
10Kamloops Centre2,5013,0085,50912.4%4,748+16%
11Columbia River-Revelstoke1,6322,4194,05112.2%3,316+22%
12Victoria-Beacon Hill2,4262,9745,40012.1%5,863−8%
13West Vancouver-Capilano1,9303,4115,34111.7%3,934+36%
14Abbotsford-Mission1,8313,3385,16911.6%3,545+46%
15Burnaby North1,6573,0224,67911.6%3,014+55%
16Delta North1,2322,9854,21711.5%2,499+69%
17Vancouver-Quilchena2,1042,3984,50211.5%2,918+54%
18Juan de Fuca-Malahat1,6702,7324,40211.3%4,425−1%
19Kelowna Centre2,6332,7415,37411.2%4,530+19%
20Nanaimo-Lantzville2,3822,7605,14211.1%5,354−4%
21Peace River North1,0641,9783,04211.0%2,637+15%
22Kelowna-Mission2,6492,5715,22011.0%4,874+7%
23Vancouver-West End1,8322,5894,42110.9%4,246+4%
24Port Coquitlam1,7193,2004,91910.9%3,781+30%
25Surrey-Fleetwood1,2852,8574,14210.8%3,528+17%
26Kootenay-Monashee1,4192,2143,63310.8%2,938+24%
27North Vancouver-Seymour2,2052,9265,13110.8%4,712+9%
28Surrey-Guildford7613,3954,15610.6%2,069+101%
29Salmon Arm-Shuswap1,9703,6865,65610.5%6,510−13%
30Vernon-Lumby2,2972,5814,87810.4%5,306−8%
31Coquitlam-Burke Mountain1,3712,7784,14910.0%3,473+19%
32Vancouver-Strathcona1,5532,4964,0499.8%2,936+38%
33Kamloops-North Thompson2,0472,8044,8519.7%3,257+49%
34Chilliwack-Cultus Lake1,2423,0174,2599.7%3,619+18%
35Prince George-Valemount1,0352,0193,0549.7%2,431+26%
36Richmond-Queensborough1,0692,6223,6919.6%2,015+83%
37Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows1,8622,5054,3679.5%4,530−4%
38Port Moody-Burquitlam1,5702,8714,4419.3%2,998+48%
39Richmond Centre9732,2903,2639.3%2,441+34%
40Nechako Lakes8019321,7339.2%2,274−24%
41Burnaby South-Metrotown1,0762,0043,0809.1%2,092+47%
42Surrey South1,5842,2593,8439.1%1,836+109%
43Esquimalt-Colwood1,1253,2354,3608.9%5,418−20%
44Peace River South7309301,6608.9%2,073−20%
45Kootenay-Rockies1,4301,4422,8728.8%4,162−31%
46Surrey-Cloverdale1,2192,1603,3798.7%2,876+17%
47Surrey-Newton7451,9462,6918.7%1,463+84%
48Victoria-Swan Lake9692,5523,5218.6%3,251+8%
49Kootenay Central1,2171,8103,0278.6%3,423−12%
50North Vancouver-Lonsdale1,5322,4163,9488.6%3,342+18%
51Vancouver-Langara1,1391,8803,0198.5%2,710+11%
52Prince George-Mackenzie1,2801,4452,7258.5%2,845−4%
53Burnaby East1,1132,1053,2188.5%2,774+16%
54Langford-Highlands1,1582,1683,3268.3%4,000−17%
55Saanich South1,6652,1223,7878.2%3,967−5%
56West Kelowna-Peachland1,7022,1053,8078.1%5,214−27%
57Langley-Walnut Grove1,3702,3503,7208.0%3,009+24%
58Abbotsford West1,4001,6923,0928.0%2,775+11%
59Langley-Willowbrook1,3622,0273,3898.0%3,725−9%
60Cowichan Valley1,5772,1533,7307.9%3,871−4%
61Vancouver-Renfrew1,0221,9022,9247.9%2,251+30%
62Bulkley Valley-Stikine5746361,2107.8%1,601−24%
63Abbotsford South1,3831,7793,1627.6%3,046+4%
64Courtenay-Comox2,4411,4913,9327.5%7,741−49%
65Burnaby Centre8151,8302,6457.5%2,303+15%
66Vancouver-Yaletown1,4821,3692,8517.4%3,997−29%
67Vancouver-Little Mountain1,2451,9423,1877.4%3,298−3%
68Langley-Abbotsford1,3781,9293,3077.4%3,188+4%
69Surrey City Centre7561,8572,6137.4%1,375+90%
70Coquitlam-Maillardville1,4181,6153,0337.3%3,236−6%
71Richmond-Bridgeport7111,9302,6417.2%1,816+45%
72Surrey North6701,5532,2237.0%1,300+71%
73New Westminster-Coquitlam9312,0032,9347.0%1,864+57%
74Maple Ridge East1,5321,6903,2227.0%3,274−2%
75Mid Island-Pacific Rim1,0922,2973,3896.8%3,482−3%
76Nanaimo-Gabriola Island1,2771,8453,1226.5%4,453−30%
77Burnaby-New Westminster1,0011,3472,3486.5%3,180−26%
78Vancouver-Hastings1,0091,5942,6036.1%1,779+46%
79Richmond-Steveston9661,4462,4126.1%3,250−26%
80Chilliwack North1,0481,4662,5146.0%3,510−28%
81Oak Bay-Gordon Head1,0701,4702,5406.0%5,700−55%
82Delta South1,1341,3142,4485.9%3,745−35%
83Cariboo-Chilcotin8361,0271,8635.5%3,952−53%
84Surrey-Panorama6341,1971,8315.4%1,947−6%
85Vancouver-Fraserview7991,3532,1525.2%2,733−21%
86North Coast-Haida Gwaii3864268125.1%1,302−38%
87Prince George-North Cariboo7099041,6134.7%3,047−47%
88North Island9291,2442,1734.4%4,519−52%
89Vancouver-Kensington6171,0361,6534.3%2,416−32%
90Fraser-Nicola4989651,4634.2%3,885−62%
91West Vancouver-Sea to Sky1,74401,7443.7%2,189−20%
92Skeena2215647853.5%2,117−63%
93Vancouver-South Granville1,31301,3133.0%3,936−67%

Elections BC, advance voting participation by day, preliminary. 2024, same point: the same number of advance days into the 2024 election. Registered voters as of Oct 14.

Questions

How many people have voted in advance in the 2026 BC election?

337,961 voters in the first 2 of 6 advance voting days, through Oct 17th: 9.0% of 3,738,182 registered voters. At the same point in 2024: 326,845 (+3% in 2026). Elections BC's preliminary count.

Which BC ridings have the highest advance voting turnout?

By share of registered voters, through Oct 17th: Penticton-Summerland 15.8%, Powell River-Sunshine Coast 14.7% and Boundary-Similkameen 14.6%. The lowest: Vancouver-South Granville 3.0%.

When is the 2026 BC election?

Final voting day: Saturday, October 24, 2026, 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Pacific. Advance voting: Fri Oct 16 to Wed Oct 21, 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Final results declared: Tuesday, November 10 (Elections BC's calendar date).

Front page Every poll Every candidate All 93 ridings